PRESERVED
LOCOMOTIVES MENU




Preserved London North Eastern locomotives

Please note that the locations given below are as per September 2012 and therefore liable to have
changed. Contact the various railway centres with regards to locomotives on display and possible special events.

Note: indicates locomotives saved through Dai Woodham's yard at Barry
together with the order in which they left the the yard.
Locomotives marked
* were the last engines in the yard
and all were purchased for the Vale of Glamorgan Railway.

Number           Name Location   Number           Name Location
LNER class A4. Built 1935-38 (35 built). 4-6-2   NBR class J36. Built 1889-1900(168 built). 0-6-0
BR no. 60007  Sir Nigel Gresley North Yorkshire Moors Railway   NBR no. 673  Maude National Railway Museum, York
BR no. 60008  Dwight D. Eisenhower National Railway Museum, York    
BR no. 60009  Union of South Africa West Coast Rly Co., Carnforth   GER class J15. Built 1883-1913 (189 built). 0-6-0
BR no. 60010  Dominion of Canada National Railway Museum, Shildon   LNER no. 7564, GER no. 564 North Norfolk Railway
BR no. 60019, LNER no. 4464   Bittern Southall Depot, London    
BR no. 60022, LNER no. 4468  Mallard National Railway Museum, York   GER class J17. Built 1900-11 (90 built). 0-6-0
    BR no. 65567, LNER no. 8217 Barrow Hill Roundhouse
LNER class A3. Built 1922-35 (79 built). 4-6-2    
BR no. 60103, LNER no. 4472  Flying Scotsman National Railway Museum, York   NER class J27. Built 1906-23 (115 built). 0-6-0
    BR no. 65894, LNER no. 2392 NELPG, Darlington
LNER class A2. Built 1944-48 (40 built). 4-6-2    
BR no. 60532  Blue Peter Barrow Hill Roundhouse   GER class Y5. Built 1874-1903 (8 built). 0-4-0ST
    GER no. 229 Flour Mill Workshop, Bream
LNER class V2. Built 1936-44 (184 built). 2-6-2    
LNER no. 4771  Green Arrow National Railway Museum, York   NER class Y7. Built 1888-1923 (24 built). 0-4-0T
    LNER no. 1310 Middleton Railway
LNER class B1. Built 1942-51 (410 built). 4-6-0   LNER no. 985 North of England Open Air Museum
BR no. 61264, LNER no. 126483 Barrow Hill Roundhouse    
Present no. 1306  Mayflower Boden Rail Eng., Washwood Heath   NBR class Y9. Built 1882-99 (35 built). 0-4-0ST
    BR no. 68095, LNER no. 9042 Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway
GER class B12. Built 1911-28 (80 built). 4-6-0    
BR no. 61572, LNER no. 8572 North Norfolk Railway   Sentinel, class Y1. Built 1925-33 (24 built). 4wT
    LNER no. 59, Present no. 54 Middleton Railway
LNER class K4. Built 1937-38 (6 built). 2-6-0    
LNER no. 3442  The Great Marquess West Coast Rly Co., Carnforth   GER class J69. Built 1890-1904 (126 built).0-6-0T
    LNER no. 7087, GER no. 87 National Railway Museum, York
LNER class K1. Built 1949-50 (70 built). 2-6-0    
BR no. 62005, Present no. 2005 North Yorkshire Moors Railway   GNR class J52. Built 1897-1902. 0-6-0ST
    LNER no. 4247, GNR no. 1247 National Railway Museum, York
GNSR class D40. Built 1889-1921 (20 built). 4-4-0    
GNSR no. 49  Gordon Highlander Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway   NER class J72. Built 1898-1925 (113 built). 0-6-0T
    BR no. 69023 National Railway Museum, Shildon
NBR class D34, Glen. Built 1913-20 (32 built). 4-4-0    
NBR no. 256  Glen Douglas Glasgow Riverside Museum   GNR class N2. Built 1920-29 (107 built). 0-6-2T
    BR no. 69523, LNER no. 4744 Great Central Railway
GCR class D11, Improved Director. Built 1919-22 (11 built). 4-4-0    
GCR no. 506  Butler Henderson Barrow Hill Roundhouse   GER class N7. Built 1915-28 (134 built). 0-6-2T
    BR no. 69621  A. J. Hill Churnet Valley Railway
LNER class D49. Built 1927 (76 built). 4-4-0    
LNER no. 246  Morayshire Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway   LNER class X1. Built 1869. 2-2-4T
    NER no. 1478  Aerolite National Railway Museum, York
GER class E4. Built 1891-1902 (100 built). 2-4-0    
LNER no. 7490, GER no. 490 Bressingham Steam Museum   NER class 901. Built 1872-82 (55 built). 2-4-0
    NER no. 910 National Railway Museum, Shildon
GNR class C1. Built 1902-10 (94 built). 4-4-2    
LNER no 3251, GNR no. 251 Barrow Hill Roundhouse   NER class 1001. Built 1864-75. 0-6-0
    NER no 1275 National Railway Museum, York
NER class Q6 Built 1913-21 (120 built). 0-8-0    
NER no. 2238 North Yorkshire Moors Railway   NER class E5. Built 1885 (20 built). 2-4-0
    NER no. 1463 Darlington Railway Museum
NER class Q7. Built 1919-24 (15 built). 0-8-0    
BR no. 63460, NER no. 901 Darlington Railway Museum   NER class D17/1. Built 1893-97 (20 built). 4-4-0
    NER no. 1621 National Railway Museum, Shildon
GCR class O4. Built 1911-20 (70 built for GCR, 521 built for Railway Operating Department). 2-8-0    
BR no. 63601, GCR no. 102 Great Central Railway   GNR Stirling class A2. Built 1870-95. 4-2-2
ROD no. 1984 Dorrigo, Northern NSW   No. 1 National Railway Museum, Shildon
ROD no. 2003 Dorrigo, Northern NSW    
ROD no. 2004 Richmond Vale Steam Centre, NSW   Stockton & Darlington Railway. Built 1825-26 (6 built). 0-4-0
    No. 1  Locomotion Darlington Railway Museum
NER class J21. Built 1886-95 (201 built). 0-6-0    
BR no. 65033, NER no. 876 National Railway Museum, Shildon   Stockton & Darlington Railway. Built 1845. 0-6-0
    No. 25  Derwent Darlington Railway Museum
GNR class C2, Klondyke. Built 1898-1903 (22 built). 4-4-2    
GNR no. 990 Henry Oakley Bressingham Steam Museum       REPLICA STEAM LOCOMOTIVES
    LNER Class G5   (Under Construction)     0-4-4T
    NEW BUILD STEAM LOCOMOTIVES   BR no. 67306 Rail Restorations North East, Shildon
LNER Class A1     4-6-2    
BR no. 60163     Tornado National Railway Museum, York   Stockton & Darlington Railway     Built 1975     0-4-0
    Locomotion North of England Open Air Museum




Preserved Steam Locomotive Index
Preserved Locomotive Introduction     Preserved BR Locomotives     Preserved GWR Locomotives
Preserved LMS Locomotives     Preserved Southern Locomotives    Preserved War Department Locomotives

Home Page    Locomotive name database    Preserved Railway Centres

Sounds of Steam    Back to Basics    The Modernisation Plan     Sitemap    Steam Locomotive Index




Copyright © by John Daniel 2013.